Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to create  Web based front end forms with data stored in SQL Server 2005?

Posted on 2008-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
We recenlty migrated the backend of our Access 2000 database in SQL Server 2005. The front end is
still in Access 2000. We would like to eventually rebuild this database to make the front end web based
with the data stored in SQL 2005.  I have heard that is necessary to rewrite the forms etc using asp.net
to create a web based front end.  Is there a program similar to DreamWeaver where you can design
the front end forms while having HTML written automatically as the pages are designed and still maintain
connections to the SQL Server 2005 database?  Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sm394 earned 750 total points
ID: 21840338
you can try Microsoft Expression Web :
http://www.microsoft.com/expression/features/Default.aspx?key=web
also Visual Web Developer can help you auto generate some html code and front end web forms design
http://www.microsoft.com/express/vwd/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21844830
PDSWSS,

Like everything else, there is no "Best" way to do anything.

You will have to determaine the "Best" way by examining the criteria you are given to complete this task.

For example, ...If Price is no object, then the "Best" way is to hire a firm that specializes in VB.Net web apps, and be done with it.

No one here can tell you what the "Best" way is because we don't know all of your parameters and/or constraints

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 21845758
boag2000

Just to clarify - I meant "best" way considering my needs.
OK. Here are some parameters -

I would like to set up the Web based front end but I am a programming novice. I have used asp.net to set up user logins for a Sharepoint Site. With this in mind, I would like to redesign our Access 2000 forms using a web application that will allow connections to our SQL 2005 backend database. Although I am concerned
about the ability of our database users to run queries directly in SQL 2005 since there appear to be some limitations, e.g. no action queries allowed and it appears that users would need to know SQL code to
write their queries.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 21847898
PDSWSS,

Well if you have already done some programming in ASP.net the I would recommend sticking with Microsoft technologies.

Share point is Microsoft's "Official" way to get your DB on the web.
If you need all the "collaboration" features.
(You can research more on how SharePoint works with Access by searching the Microsoft site.)

You can build (or should I say, re-build) the front end in VB.net.

But VB.net has a steep learning curve.
On the other hand, if your DB is not that complex, it might not be that bad.
At least it will look and feel just like the Access database
< I am concerned
about the ability of our database users to run queries directly in SQL 2005 >

What do you mean by this?
Do you run your queries now Directly in SQL?, (Not in Access).
Or do you mean you run an Access query based on data in the linked SQL tables?

<no action queries allowed >
I have not heard this, can you confirm?

In any event ...
Talk to your planers and ask then what will be expected out of the database then research VB.Net and/or SharePoint.
Look into SharePoint and VB.net

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 21848172
Is VB.net similar to VBA? What is the difference between VB.net and asp.net. I had read that asp.net
was the standard for web applications. I am new to programming. I had hoped to find a solution such as
Microsoft Expression Web where you can design pages with little or not code knowledge. Thought that would simplify the process. Any ideas on this solution?

Are you suggesting rebuilding the Front End with VB.net in Sharepoint connected to the SQL db?
Would Windows Sharepoint Services 3.0 suffice?

The info about Action Queries not allowed in  SQL  was in SSMA documentation. Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21848285
PDSWSS,

<Is VB.net similar to VBA? >
That's the million dollare question!
;-)

You could argu this for days, but I would say; Yes.
Based on me actually viewing VB.net code and seeing the similarities, and the fact that lots of VBA deleopers are making the switch and loving it.

I have never used ASP.net but I know that it is related to VB in that they both work on the ".net" framework.
I do know that VBA is closer to VB.net than ASP.net is to VBA.

<Are you suggesting rebuilding the Front End with VB.net in Sharepoint connected to the SQL db>
I am suggesting rebuilding the Front end in VB.net.
You can use sharepoint as well if you need the "Collaboration" features.

But again, check the MS site on both of these technologies.

JeffCoachman
0