Solved

Ghosting accross platforms

Posted on 2008-06-21
9
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a windows server 2003 r2 that has Citrix loaded on it with quite a lot of configuration.  We're migrating it to a new server and I really don't want to have to invest the time again to configure it as I'd be looking at a good week to do it.  Ideally I'd like to take a snapshot of the old server and just plonk it on the new one.  

The only trouble I have is that the old server is a standard intel box with IDE drives and the new server is a HP DL480 with SAS drives. The OS etc will be the same on both boxes.  Drive sizes are also different.  The new server is not in production as yet so I can afford to bugger it up without reprecussion.

Is there a product out there that is going to allow me to "image" the old server and not have it shit itself on the new box? Can I load the SAS drivers on the old server and add to the boot.ini file the boot options of the sas drives?  What is the best way to do this?  Any input appreciated.

Kind Regards,
Leonard
0
Comment
Question by:leonardrogan
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgerling
ID: 21839861
Check out this Citrix KB article:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX107406

Citrix and Norton do not officially support Ghost for cloning Citrix servers.  Especially with the hardware differences, I would install Windows Server and Citrix on the new box and then migrate the DB as outlined in the above article.  It may ultimately be the faster route and will certainly give you the cleanest results.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ppdogs earned 250 total points
ID: 21843340
ShadowProtect Claims it can do "Hardware independent restore of backup images to different systems (P2P)." Try the demo and see if it works.

http://www.storagecraft.com/products/ShadowProtectServer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardrogan
ID: 21844051
Thank you will try that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21857146
www.acronis.com, get Acronis with Universal Restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardrogan
ID: 21881048
I'll be trying the storage craft gear next week.  Will advise on it's sucess.  They seem rather confident.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardrogan
ID: 21936745
Gotta tell you.  I've very excited with the StorageCraft product.

I was sure that there would be something out there that would do as I had hoped.

ShadowProtect is more than just a hardware independant restore application, it's a data replication application as well.  I writes to anything, it's compression is quite amazing and I'm having to rethink how I approach disaster recovery and server migrations.

Imagine doing server migrations etc and just transferring the old domain controller/file share etc to a new box, changing the partitions as necessary, doing an OS upgrade if wanting to etc and not having to change a singe thing on the client machines.  Using this product you could literally do a server migration in about 2 hours without having to load the OS on the target or new machine.

I'm pretty excited about it.

It worked, transferred my Citrix Server, from an Intel Validated Desktop Box with IDE drives and software mirror to a full blown HP DL380 G5 Server with A400 Controller and SAS drives.  Took about an hour.  So I don't have to reconfigure about 80 hours worth of investment.

Awesome.  Thanks for the link ppdogs:

A side note, their support is fantastic.  At least in Australia it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leonardrogan
ID: 31469508
Saved my brain and stress.  TA.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ppdogs
ID: 21941927
You are welcome leonardrogan.
We are thinking about using this product as well. Only thing making us think twice is the steep price. But i think its worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardrogan
ID: 21941969
I'd say its most definately worth it.  I just saved my client about 60 - 80 hours worth of config.  That sort of fee vs the software cost doesn't even compare.
0