Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server availability test tool

Posted on 2008-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,
Do you know any server availability test tool, such as a ping tool, could ping or test connectivity to multiple servers and alert administrator by net send or email when there is no response from a server??:-/
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:majidhajali
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 21840654
Hello there,

You might want to try this monitor out. Very good solution. It is free for 2 hosts but if you would like more there is a very small fee.

http://myserveralert.com/home/

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Roachy1979
ID: 21841021
Nagios or Zabbix are both great solutions....and are both Open source

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Roachy1979
Roachy1979 earned 400 total points
ID: 21841024
Nagios or Zabbix are both great solutions....and are both Open source

http://www.nagios.org/

http://www.zabbix.com/

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:oyvindha
oyvindha earned 400 total points
ID: 21844861
I just set up Zenoss for the same purpose and I'm thrilled with it so far.

There is already a pre-defined "ping-group", so you just put your devices (manually added or automaticly discovered) into this group and set up the timers.

Zenoss is only available for linux, but you can get a pre-made vmware image with zenoss included which you can run with the free vmware player.

www.zenoss.com
www.vmware.com
0