Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Suspicious file in C

Posted on 2008-06-21
9
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
hello there,

i have noticed i have two files in my C:/ called 888 and jj.one has 52 MB and the other is about 31 MB. I dont know what these files are or how it came here in the first place. also when i tried to delete them it says being used by other user. this made me suspicious about these files. i want to know are these virus,spyware,trojans. how do i get to know more about these files. appreciate your help

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sistemu
sistemu earned 90 total points
ID: 21839881
Hello zolf,
Have you tried finding any new processes in Task Manager(Ctrl + Alt + Del). Anything with resemblance in name...

If this is not working for you, try rebooting your machine in Safe Mode (press F8 before Windows starts loading) and try then to delete.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 21840005

no i dont see anything in the TM with that name. can i know which application is using this file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sistemu
ID: 21840014
If you have Vista i think you can try in "Reliability and performance". It should appear the file and with it, the process using it.
In XP i don't know similar program.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21840102
It could be a remnant of a smitfraud 888 toolbar, or could be a remnant folder of some other programs, I assume they are folders and not file or are they?
If you rightclick in those folders and click on Properties what does it say?

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 21840202

i have attached a screen shot.
1.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 21843493

please help
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 660 total points
ID: 21844059
The jpeg attachment is not very clear for me to see, what does it say in the Description?
I would be confident to delete it if it was in my pc.

In Explorer, when you're viewing your files in "Details" and with " Date Created" check all the files that was created at that exact time and see what program matches. And if none matches then that 's just a leftover file.
I would just delete it or rename it(if you're not sure)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 21844293

click on the image to view it large
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21844480
I did zoom on the image but can't make out what the description is, it looks like an "RF8" or something.
Anyway I would just delete that file.
0