Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Task Not Running Properly After PC Restart

Posted on 2008-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-19
Dear,
On my pc there are lot of scheduled task enabled which run on the specific time on daily basis. Usually for some maintenance i restart the PC and next morning if nobody logs in after restart the scheduled task run but in the background, i mean one such process is running of some excel files, i can see the excel instaces are running but in the task manager, the applciations interaces do not appear. They all run in the background. Is it mandatory to log in to see the applications interfaces

Any comments
0
Comment
Question by:shoeb_fbd
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamsb earned 500 total points
ID: 21848042
Unless I have misread your post you are trying to perform a scheduled task before you logged in?

If so then you will not beable to see/interact with the applications. This is a security feature as you could use it to launch applications before login and thus launch keyloggers to steal passwords etc.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 21851898
Are you sure the scheduled tasks are running after a reboot before logging into Windows? I'm not sure if this is possible as Windows will probably not process those tasks until you are logged in. One way around this can be to set Windows to auto-login for you (assuming everyone uses the same account).
0