[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

urgent

Posted on 2008-06-22
10
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
dear sir,

i have installed Microsoft ISA server 2006 on windows server 2003 standard edition.
And the there is Trend Micro antivirus is installed on the windows server 2003.

After installing the ISA server the trend micro stopped getting update......
Can i know how can i enable the trend micro to get the update.......
0
Comment
Question by:ManishNovia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 21839927
Create a domain set for Trend Micro (*.trendmicro.com should work but check to see where the antivirus ponts to to get the updates)

Create a rule to allow the server to access this domain, basically allow 'all 'from 'server' to the doamin set you just made.  Put this above any deny rules you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManishNovia
ID: 21839997
dear sir,

we have a antivirus server in our lan, which is getting update from www.trendmicro.com and it is send the update the client.

So the ISA server is not getting update from that server. Rest of the servers in lan is getting update without any problem.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ManishNovia
ID: 21840175
hi guys any update.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21840552
What ports do trend micro send their updates over?

You will find this info in their user guide/manual.

You will need to create an access rule from the AV server to your ISA server allowing the Protocol port required by trend micro.

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 21842799
Create a computer set for the server that the updates come from.

Create a rule:  'allow' 'all outboud traffic' from 'server' to 'local host'

If you want to tighten it down some, find out what port(s) the updates are sent on an use those port(s) instead of 'all outbound traffic'.  If they are not common ports you may have to define the protocols as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21843757
There is no need to allow all traffic from the server to the ISA server box, only use the required ports.

Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManishNovia
ID: 21846242
hi guys,

manys thanks it is working.

I Opened the port no antivirus port no from ISA server to AV.

Regards,


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 21846296
Good to hear :-)

Question though, why are you accepting your own answer?

Regards
Steve
0