Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to check the event viewer log in Linux

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
9,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
kindly suggest that how I cancheck the event viewer log  and analizre risk management in RHEL 4
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 21840495
Most of the logs are in /var/log/

for startup logs check
dmesg

for system logs check

tail /var/log/messages
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 21840992
There is no event viewer on Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 21843495
thanks,
any software we can use analize the  logs
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PowerToaster
PowerToaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 21854210
What is it that you want to analize the logs for. There is a wealth of information available in these logs, but if you are not at least somewhat familiar with the system it mostly will look like greak to you.

The most common software used for monitoring/analyzing these logs is on your system and is called quite appropriately logwatch.

It process your log files and sends you a summary email of the results. Typical info in one of these emails is list of any iptables firewall blocks assuming iptables is configured to log these.

Session logins, sendmail activity, SSHD logins, Disk Space summary.

It is definately the place to begin, it is configured via the /etc/log.d/conf/logwatch.conf file.
0