Solved

read and filter directory contents

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
I use the following code to read a list of contents from a directory

[code]
@files = <$in/*>;
      foreach (@files) {
        }
[/code]

I know it's easy to filter one file type by placing the extension after the * but I would like to filter a list of file types but cannot figure out how to do it.

i.e. filter a list of picture files (jpg, gif, psd, etc).
0
Comment
Question by:NorthReptile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jerzy_sz
ID: 21840569
You can use regular expression to filter your "files" array.
@files = grep ( /jpg|gif|psd/i, <$in/*>);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 50 total points
ID: 21840941
@files = <$in/*.{jpg,gif,psd,etc)}>;
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthReptile
ID: 21841152
Thanks, Ozo's solution was exactly what I was after. I am sure the grep works just as fine too but i prefer the syntax of the other.

thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jerzy_sz
ID: 21847441
Note, that second solution is case sensitive.
0