Solved

Mouse USB not working on windows xp - error code 41

Posted on 2008-06-22
8
4,311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-26
Hi, I'm facing a terrible problem with WinXP Pro.
After I removed a software, all my usb ports stopped working.
After a night of reinstalling and upgrading, I got USB to work for everything but ..the mouse!
If I upgrade the driver and I always got this message:
"Driver loaded.It is impossible to find the device. Code 41"
Any clues?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hanoirules
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagdish Devaku earned 250 total points
ID: 21840089
Hi,

Try the following...

1. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E96B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
in right page double click on on upperfilters (data->Kbdclass) and in the value data it should contain kbdclass only and one enter so the cursor chould blink on the next line on the value. Then click on OK and exit the registry editor, and restart the computer and then try to use the keyboard

If you still get the error, try the following:

2. This error occurs when Windows does not detect a non-Plug and Play device.

If the device was removed, uninstall the driver, install the device, and then click Scan for hardware changes to reinstall the driver. If the hardware was not removed, obtain a new or updated driver for the device.

If the device is a non-Plug and Play device, a newer version of the driver might be needed. To install non-Plug and Play devices, use the Add Hardware wizard. Click Performance and Maintenance on Control Panel, click System, and on the Hardware tab, click Add Hardware Wizard.

On the General Properties tab of the device, click Troubleshoot to start the Troubleshooting Wizard.

If the above procedure does not resolve the error:
----------------------------------------------------------------

3. Please follow this procedure to resolve the error:

WARNING: There is a risk of data loss. This procedure involves editing the Registry. Using the Registry editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require the operating system to be reinstalled and can result in the potential loss of data.

NOTE: A backup of the registry can be created.
Click the Start button, and then click Run.

In the Run window, next to Open:, type regedit.

Click the OK button.

In the Registry Editor window, in the left pane, double-click the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE folder.

In the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE folder, double-click the System folder.

In the System folder, double-click the CurrentControlSet folder.

In the CurrentControlSet folder, double-click the Control folder.

In the Control folder, double-click the Class folder.
In the Class folder, click to select the {4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} folder.

In the right pane, click to select the UpperFilters registry value.

On the menu bar, click Edit.

In the Edit menu, click Delete.

In the Confirm Value Delete dialog box, click the Yes button.

In the right pane, click to select the LowerFilters registry value.

On the menu bar, click Edit.

In the Edit menu, click Delete.

In the Confirm Value Delete dialog box, click the Yes button.

Close the Registry Editor window.

Restart the computer.

For more info please refer to following links...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310123


All the best...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanoirules
ID: 21840335
Hi, Thanks, but none is working..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 21841708
did you face this problem anytime before...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Adil_khan
Adil_khan earned 100 total points
ID: 21842480
Hi,

What type of system is this, it the system has intel chipsets, then download the drivers from Intel for any Motherboard website directly rather than PC/ system vendor website. I have came across this on specifically Dell systems where if you download the Chipset drivers from dell website devices such as bluetooth, USB ports, video won't work or not even install,

best of this would be go to www.driveragent.com run a free scan on the system and it will tell you exactly what drivers are needed then google those drivers and download them from Mother Board vendor website,
other things would include checking different ports, test the components on another system and make sure they work,

hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21842850
Reset bios to default first see if it helps. If not, try other mouse see if problem is same?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 150 total points
ID: 21842880
Also, here are some possible USB solutions:

Remove all USB drivers with:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip
, let it reinstall them, delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
, check:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925196
and the "SIMILAR PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS" section, and run:
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\WINDOWS\inf\usbstor.inf
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jagdish Devaku
Jagdish Devaku earned 250 total points
ID: 21843833
If you still find the above are not working...

try reinstalling windows xp which will replace only system files.

options to chosse while reinstallling... Press enter to install windows xp (dont go to repairing console) and select install on the existing version of windows xp option.

I think this will be the  only solution, if the above are not working...

all the best...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanoirules
ID: 21996965
Hi, sorry for  being late..
Thanks to everybody: I found out that my problem was blocking due to an hidden partition that was cousing pc malfunction.
I share the point because your solutions would have been perfect.. My pc wasn't :(
Thanks again
0