[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is Excel appropriate?

Posted on 2008-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are using Excel to input payroll data eg hours, deductions, bonus, etc. and this information is viewed by the head office via sharepoint and input into the payroll program.

Is there a more efficient solution eg by using a single program so the payroll data is entered only once?
0
Comment
Question by:Toto786
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1500 total points
ID: 21840579
In my opinion Excel is really a prototyping tool, it is not really advisable for use with any on-going purpose such as this.  Trying to read between the lines: is someone rekeying the info into the Payroll program?  What Payroll program are you using?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ichian01
ID: 21887700
If you're looking for a Microsoft solution, since you're using Sharepoint there's GP Dynamics?
http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/gp/product/hrmanagement.mspx
0