Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Site to Site VPN Configuration - Both sides same Subnet

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,968 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to configure Site to Site VPN with Cisco ASA 5510 Where both sides has got same Subnet. ?
From Subnet A , I need to access some Servers in Subnet B ,  Can I do natting at Subnet B , solve this issue?

Appreciate your help

Manu
0
Comment
Question by:manu4u
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
donmanrobb earned 2000 total points
ID: 21842902
I'm pretty sure this can't be done, the subnets need to be different on both sides so the ASA can tell which traffic is meant to be encrypted, if you have the same subnet on both ends the ASA can't tell the difference between traffic. Since VPN's don't work well with NAT I don't think that will be a feasible solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 21844498
Thank you Donmanrobb , with your experience and knowledge,  your reply sounds pretty confident to me, and I accept it.

Thanks again,
Manu
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Voltz-dk
ID: 21848069
It is incorrect though.  You can do it, but you have to NAT both sides.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 21891089
Agree with Voltz-dk, you certainly can do it if you nat both sides.

0