Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

applying restriction to mail box size- exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
hi experts,

             i have around 150 users divided in different OUs. I want to apply mail box size restriction to all the users. Is there any way that i can apply this restriction to all users at a time or i have to select single users one by one and then apply the restriction to individual users.  I have exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:pnpking
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 21841572
You can apply limits for multiple users by assigning those mailbox limits at the storage group.

Fire up the Exchange System Manager, browse to your "server:.  Click the "+" beside the server name, click the "+" beside the "First Storage Group".

Right-click on the Mailbox Store, choose properties. Click on the "LIMITS" tab and set your limits.  


Be aware -- Exchange 2003 has a 2GB limit limit..  meaning, you can't set a 3GB limit.  The GUI will make that clear if you try to set a limit larger than it can handle..  I set "Issue Warning" and "Prohibit Send" options -- never "prohibit send and receive"..  

Exchange 2007 will let you set larger limits (i.e. 4GB, 8GB, 10GB, whatever..)



To set Exchange 2003/sp2 database size limits (up from ~16GB):  http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

With 150 users -- if you've not set any mailbox limits yet, I suspect you've probbably been enforcing limits manually.  (i.e. bully users into removing data when they get their mailbox up to whatever size you find "insane"..)  I'd be willing to bet you've got a bunch of users storing their email in .PST files or "Archives" on their desktop/laptop C: drives which ain't backed up.

Keep this axiom in mind -- if it's important enough to store, it deserves/requires to be backed up.  If it's not worthy of being backed up, it's not needed and should be deleted immediately..


There's some GPO's for Outlook 2003/2007 that are quite simple to install and remove the "autoarchive" "feature" (farquing piece of crap!)..  and disable use of .PST files..  


Now you're on the path to an email policy -- who can store how much, why, get appropriate budget for adequate server hardware, etc..  


Just keep in mind -- if it needs to be kept, it needs to be backed up..  Store it centrally.  One server, one backup job.  150 PCs, 150 backup jobs -- operational nightmare.


Best,
.. Scott.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pnpking
ID: 21843448
hey davis,

            thanks for the reply. i am overwhelmed with your response.

            we  have a central storage implemented and we are planning for 2007. As of now i am just looking forward to set the mail box limits as per the management.. :)

             If i apply the limit through global setting, it will affect all the users. What i want is to different limit for different users. suppose for all normal users 70mb and department head 100 mb and CEOs 150 mb.

            so is there any way to do it ??

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madhusk earned 750 total points
ID: 21845438
Then you need to create 2 information stores for normal users, department heads  and then set the storage limit policy at store level.
0