Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stuck in Oracle Forms 6i (Set_item_property)

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
22,096 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Dear Experts,

I know nothing about Oracle Forms 6i, and i have to design a form which will search from a database. I managed to do this.. now i am stuck at one place.
On a selection of a checkbox, i am hiding one set of items and displaying another on the same location (both sets are put on the same location with one of them's visible property set to false at design time)
I am using set_item_property to set the visible property to false or true.. I can query on the items when i run the form..  
the problem is.. when i hide the items and display again.. they will be disabled.... i used enabled property to enable them.. but then they can't be used for query anymore.. means if i press F7 it won't let me go inside those items to query..


Following is my code at the checkbox...
any ideas?

if :chkarabic=1 then
   set_item_property('first_name_1',visible,property_false);
   set_item_property('father_name_1',visible,property_false);
   set_item_property('mid_name_1',visible,property_false);
   set_item_property('last_name_1',visible,property_false);
   
	 set_item_property('first_name_s_1',visible,property_true);
	 set_item_property('father_name_s_1',visible,property_true);
   set_item_property('mid_name_s_1',visible,property_true);
   set_item_property('last_name_s_1',visible,property_true);
 
   set_item_property('first_name_s_1',enabled,property_true);
	 set_item_property('father_name_s_1',enabled,property_true);
   set_item_property('mid_name_s_1',enabled,property_true);
   set_item_property('last_name_s_1',enabled,property_true);
 
--   set_item_property('first_name_s_1',QUERY_ALLOWED,property_true);
	 --set_item_property('father_name_s_1',query_allowed,property_true);
   --set_item_property('mid_name_s_1',query_allowed,property_true);
   --set_item_property('last_name_s_1',query_allowed,property_true);
 
   --set_item_property('frame55',label,'Arabic Names');
   message('arabic');
else
	 set_item_property('first_name_1',visible,property_true);
	 set_item_property('father_name_1',visible,property_true);
   set_item_property('mid_name_1',visible,property_true);
   set_item_property('last_name_1',visible,property_true);
   
   set_item_property('first_name_1',enabled,property_true);
	 set_item_property('father_name_1',enabled,property_true);
   set_item_property('mid_name_1',enabled,property_true);
   set_item_property('last_name_1',enabled,property_true);
 
   --set_item_property('frame55',label,'Englisn Names');
   
   set_item_property('first_name_s_1',visible,property_false);
   set_item_property('father_name_s_1',visible,property_false);
   set_item_property('mid_name_s_1',visible,property_false);
   set_item_property('last_name_s_1',visible,property_false);
   
--   set_item_property('first_name_1',query_allowed,property_true);
	 --set_item_property('father_name_1',query_allowed,property_true);
   --set_item_property('mid_name_1',query_allowed,property_true);
   --set_item_property('last_name_1',query_allowed,property_true);
 
 
   message('English');
end if;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aiklamha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
OMC2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21841167
try these properties setting for your form items:
set_item_property (item_name, navigable, property_true);
set_item_property (item_name, update_allowed, property_true);
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 21843823
try these settings additional after making it visible

SET_ITEM_PROPERTY(item_name, ENABLED   , PROPERTY_TRUE);
SET_ITEM_PROPERTY(item_name, NAVIGABLE , PROPERTY_TRUE);
SET_ITEM_PROPERTY(item_name, UPDATEABLE, PROPERTY_TRUE);

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 21843835
errm, its just the same as OMC2000 advice, sorry for rephrasing :-(
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:aiklamha
ID: 22144440
I changed my form's design... thanks anyways
0