Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

May i know how to redirect IP to a new IP located at different datacenter ?

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-28
Hi,

I would like to request an assistant.

My server are using Windows Server 2003 with IIS6 .

This is a shared hosting server using Plesk Control Panel.

Recently i have copied and migrate all hosting account on this server to the new server located at different datacenter and using different IP .

My question is that, may i know how to Redirect the Old IP to the New IP located at different server and datacenter ?

FYI, i have change the NameserverIP and also DNS zone for all the hosting to the new server, i only want to redirect the IP so that when they accessed it via IP it will be redirect to the new server instead of the old server.

Appreciates if anybody can helps.

Thank you,

Regards,
Sham
0
Comment
Question by:smksa
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 21840151
you can put asp page as your default page in the websites and use response.redirect command.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms524309.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smksa
ID: 21840186
Hi,

You get me wrong.

I own a dedicated server with 300++ hosting account of my client.

I would like to redirect the IP and not by individual websites.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dextermain earned 1500 total points
ID: 21840252
Hi

There is 3 things you can do.

1. Stop all websites on the one server and add e redirect to the other server. Remember to end on the HTTP headers. If you dont do that that other server will only serve the default page.

2. Setup a Apache Proxy Server.
   - This you can easy setup with scripts.

3. Set all the domains TTL to 300 Seconds. Wait 24Hours ( So that it update worldwide ). Change the www record to the other server and set the TTL back to 86400 (8hours). Remeber to set it back.
You will have clients that complains that the server is slow if they need to do a DNS request every 5 minutes. You only set it to 5 min for the time you move the sites ( 24 - 48 Hours )

Hopes this help.

I prefer to do option 3.

Good Luck

0