Solved

AD on vmware Exchange on physical machine problem

Posted on 2008-06-22
14
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello dear experts.  I have a following question and setup.

1. Dual xeon 2GHZ, 4GB ram 300GB SAS RAID1.
 Installed VMWARE server  3 guest OS
a.OS - WIN2003 R2 AD, DNS, Cert Serv.
b. OS- WIN2003 R2 Exchange-FE
c. OS win 2003 R2 ISA.
Have exchange-be on physical machine (wanted to have exchange database for future restore & failure)
Everything runs fine with one exception. When physical server shuts down. (power failure or sys maintenance) and boots back all exchange services cannot start, because AD cannot boot up before all exchange services initializing.   Want to make it proper way.
1. Add Physical server as a second domain controller , replicate everything  and  while virtual AD boots up it could  handle exchange service's  
 Question: is it possible ? if virtual AD not initialized then secondary DC can handle exchange authorization and run exchange services???
2. Totally eliminate vritual AD server , backup sys state and import to physical machine.
Question: backup of AD and FMSO and GC also Certification services and later import to server which running exchange-be is possible? if yes how and tutorial please.
3. Or if there any software solution to monitor exchange services and if required to start required exchange services after some time.?
4. In the service manager possible to define start a exchange server after a defined value of time? (did tried restart function but not working.)
Tnx all for help. i want to make it only one machine so please don't say i need more servers.
 
0
Comment
Question by:ivanhoeit
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 300 total points
ID: 21840715

1. Add physical server...

That's fine, it will be able to handle requests from Exchange. Ensure you make it a Global Catalog as well.

The new DC will also need to run the DNS Service. The zones required will automatically replicate to the server after it becomes a DC if you have the existing zone set as Active Directory Integrated.

2. ...

No, you can't do that for a few reasons:

 - Changing Exchange into a Domain Controller post-install is not supported and is likely to break Exchange completely. The reverse is also true, changing it from a DC back to a Member Server is not supported.

 - You cannot restore part of the System State or merge two System States. So it will overwrite the Registry as well as everything else (which will leave you with no Exchange Services). There are also Driver issues to contend with, it will restore Drivers which might just leave you looping through a Blue Screen.

3 & 4. ...

None that I'm aware of as a pre-built application.

But, you could change the service start to Manual and execute a script to start them up after a pre-defined interval. It would be quite easy to do, want to explore that one?

In an ideal world more servers would be nice, only you can decide if that's necessary though based on how fault tolerant you want your network to be :)

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sinder255248
ID: 21841170
I think I'm reading this right, is the Exchange server virtualised along with the AD?  or is it VMServer hosted on win2k3, and exchange sits on the physical OS, where as the AD is virtualised?  If it's all virtualised then you could change the startup order on your VMWare server, make it so AD powers on first, then Exchange?  Introducing a second DC would always be good for resilience.

If you wanted to take the virtual AD box and make it into a physical you could use a process called V2P:

http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/index.html

There are a few third party tools out there that could do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanhoeit
ID: 21843073
Quote """"1. Add physical server...

That's fine, it will be able to handle requests from Exchange. Ensure you make it a Global Catalog as well.

The new DC will also need to run the DNS Service. The zones required will automatically replicate to the server after it becomes a DC if you have the existing zone set as Active Directory Integrated.""""""

Hi tnx for response. Actually i tried on my lab and after adding as  secondary domain controller (physical server) the vmware AD and FE (Guest OS's) wont load.  Coz seems VMWARE server uses a local username to run vmware services. Is it possible to run DC replication right after promoting to DC?  

Also any example to that script?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 21843356
updrade to ESX or vmware 2.0

Both have the ability to tell the VMs to start in a set order.

Another option is to setup a bootup script in local policy of the AD server, make a batch file and have it "sc \\server start ServiceName " all the exchange services. This way exchange may startup first, but as soon as the AD server starts up it will start the exchange servers on the remote server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanhoeit
ID: 21844542
"bilbus" actually i can configure startup options in the systems managment console in vmware web access. But it doesnt help much. ACtually the startup script might be good idea. But i'm not the guru of scripting so could you please  explain how to do it for dummies :_)
So i understand thats gonna be a start up script on AD which will run exchange services after AD initialization for other VM servers.
Tnx.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 21851749
sounds like you are using vmware 2.0 .. if so you can set the exchange server to boot up last, i tell mine to book last and delay 2 mins after the last vm starts.

as for startup scripts its in local policies, computer config, windows settings, scripts startup.

just make a new batch file in there, and add sc \\server start ServiceName

go into services and make note of all the services names

You would create the batch file on the domain controler.

Example -

Server named "server1"
sc \\server1 start MSExchangeES
sc \\server1 start MSExchangeSRS

Here is a list of services

MSExchangeES
IMAP4Svc
POP3Svc
RESvc
MSExchangeSRS
MSExchangeMGMT
MSExchangeMTA
MSExchangeIS
MSExchangeSA  

You dont need to start imap or pop3 unless you use them
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 21851764
Also if you add a second server with a DC on it you wont have this problem. On my development network i have 2 vmware servers, each server has a DC so when the server gets reboot theres always a DC online
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21853411

> Is it possible to run DC replication right after promoting to DC?  

It always does.

Exchange runs on the physical machine? Then AD on a virtual machine running under that?

That's how I'd understood the situation at least :)

We want the script to be as simple as possible for starting Exchange. Something like a 10 minute pause should give AD time to start on the other server?

If so, we just need to have a little batch file, it can be set to run as a Scheduled Task using "When my computer starts".

You're going to have to help me out on the exact service names (not all of them are below). I only run Exchange 2007 at the moment and they differ from 2003. We'll want to start them in the right order as well, dependencies to take into account.

You can see all the services we'd be interested in with "net start" on the command line.

HTH

Chris
Rem Sleep for 10 minutes

Sleep 600
 

Rem Start Exchange Services

net start "Microsoft Exchange System Attendant"

net start "Microsoft Exchange Information Store"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanhoeit
ID: 21853545
Tnx Chris-Dent.

Service name will be following.

1.Microsoft exchange Attendant need to run first
2.Microsoft Exchange MTA stacks
3.Microsoft exchange Information store
4.(optional) Microsoft Exchange pop3

My AD and exchange-fe runs on separate VM's. Also loading AD in the vmware takes a for good 3 minutes i think 10 min is enough. i'll try this. Any other solution?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 300 total points
ID: 21853583

Great, that makes the script a little longer, but still nice and simple :)

As above, each of those services will need setting to Manual start mode.

Only additional hardware (the second DC). If you do use that you should ensure the Exchange server uses it as preferred DNS Server (TCP/IP configuration). Of course you'd need it to complete replication first.

It's not a good way to set up a domain in my opinion, but that aside the script should do as a work-around if you need to wait for the AD server to start.

Chris
Rem Sleep for 10 minutes

Sleep 600

 

Rem Start Exchange Services

net start "Microsoft Exchange System Attendant"

net start "Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks"

net start "Microsoft Exchange Information Store"

net start "Microsoft Exchange pop3"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bilbus
bilbus earned 200 total points
ID: 21862024
I disagree, you do not need to change startup type to manual.

If you run it off the domain controler using the SC command you wont need to worry about if it takes 5 mins or 20 mins to start AD as the bootup script runs after all the services are started.
using Scheduled Tasks would probaly be easier for you and i agree it would be best.

Dont forget to download download "sleep.exe" as its not part of windows.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivanhoeit
ID: 21863314
thank you very much both off u. I'll check it and get back with report .

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ivanhoeit
ID: 31469516
Tnx guys, much appreciate it. Bilbus could u provide me link abt SC command  scripting?.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 21983475
the cmmand can be seen by typing "sc /?" in dos
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Create your first Windows Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) Host Server, the Windows OS we will install is Windows Server 2016.
Teach the user how to join ESXi hosts to Active Directory domains Open vSphere Client: Join ESXi host to AD domain: Verify ESXi computer account in AD: Configure permissions for domain user in ESXi: Test domain user login to ESXi host:
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now