Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

While Running the windows update on a windows xp or win 2003 machine where does the updates get downloaded. Before installing?

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

While Running the windows update on a windows xp or win 2003 machine where does the updates get downloaded. Before installing?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21840313
I believe it's %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Temp
Or C:\Documents and Settings\Local Settings\Temp

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 21840314
Sorry, that would be  C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Temp
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21841406
They will be downloaded to the main Temp folder on the C: drive. Once the updates are installed, you will then find backups in C:\WINDOWS and a log file in the same location.
0