Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lucreate with Solaris 10 lu package fails as it fills up root file system

Posted on 2008-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We need to create ABE for Solaris 10 upgrade from Solaris8. We have applied LU packages from solaris 10. During lucreate, it fills up root file systems with data of SAN storage file systems.
0
Comment
Question by:egitunix
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 21840277
What kind of data? When you say it fills up the root file system do you mean of the BE or the ABE? How big are the file systems on the BE and the ABE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:egitunix
ID: 21840343
ABE root file systems gets full with data from of file system create from externally connected storage systems. At the end it fails with the messages no space left.
Making the ABE <Solaris10> bootable FAILED.
Unable to make boot environment <Solaris10> bootable
Unable to populate file systems on boot environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:egitunix
ID: 21840344
ABE root file systems gets full with data from of file system create from externally connected storage systems. At the end it fails with the messages no space left.
Making the ABE <Solaris10> bootable FAILED.
Unable to make boot environment <Solaris10> bootable
Unable to populate file systems on boot environment
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 21842658
That really doesn't tell me anything more. The ABE root should be at least as big as the BE root. I don't understand at all what you mean by "data from of file system create from externally connected storage systems".
0
 

Author Comment

by:egitunix
ID: 21843314
We have data file systems created using SAN connected storage. The root file system of ABE is of the same size as of current BE.  We have applied LU packages from solaris 10 cd on current BE which is solaris 8. Now while creating ABE using lucreate it fails. On closer looks we found that in the root of ABE, it has created directories and is filling up with data from SAN storage file system. Also please note we have commented out all the enteris in /etc/vfstab pertaining to external file systems.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 21845123
You still haven't said what the data is.  Does this same data exist in the BE root fs? You say "it', but what is "it". Is it the lu processes? When you create a ABE, it is pretty much a copy of the current root fs. If the data is not in the root fs, do you have any idea how it gets there?  Is it possible that you have an application running that writes to any mounted fs? I am afraid you are not giving much to go on here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egitunix
ID: 21852554
What I mean with it, is the data of the external file systems gets copied to root file system of ABE. On closer look I noticed that it has created directories in root of ABE. Application is running and is writting to mounted FS while ABE creation is on.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 750 total points
ID: 21853988
When crteating the new boot env. using 'lucreate', you should either have the
SAN storage unmounted or put the mount points in an exclude-file and add it
with the '-f exclude-file' to lucreate

If you have the example file /var/tmp/mounts.txt as below, you may use
  lucreate  -f /tmp/mounts.txt  ...

Alternatively, you may specify filesystems and/or directories with the '-x'
option on the command line if you have only a few.
/mount/sandisk1
/mount/sandisk2
/mount/sandisk3
/tmp

Open in new window

0