[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can anyone point me to a wizard to assign software to clients

Posted on 2008-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I know that Windows Small Business Server has an option to push software to clients. It seems somewhat limited though to some sbs-components like the fax service and Internet Explorer 6. Other software is not automatically installed but a shortcut is placed on the desktop of the client, pointing to that particular setup. I understand that Group Policies offer the possibility to just put the new software on the client without user interference. Am I right? Is there a wizard or a tutorial somewhere? And: how can I modify SBS2003 to not install IE6 but IE 7?

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 640 total points
ID: 21840594
To push software out the best tool is Group Policy (http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/technologies/featured/gp/default.mspx).  This can be used to push out pretty much any application that is installed using msi files.

You can deploy IE7 this way, details are here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942812
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 360 total points
ID: 21840606
If you just want a simple method of pushing software to workstations, then a Group Policy is fine. You need to remember though that the software will need to be in MSI form in order to be installed by the GPO - if it isn't, you'll need a piece of software and spare workstation in order to generate an MSI for software distribution. Also, you don't get any form of reporting as to where and when the software is installed - so you can't be sure it's actually installed on the stations without physically checking.

GPO is good assuming you are fine with all of the above :-)
0