Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Captcha addin for FrontPage Forms?

Posted on 2008-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Has anyone come across CAPTCHA software that works with FrontPage Forms?

I have looked at the Captcha software at www.webwizguide.com but this does not work with FrontPage Forms.
0
Comment
Question by:spidergran
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 21840902
A quick check on Google returns

Results 1 - 100 of about 211,000 English pages for frontpage +CAPTCHA. (0.41 seconds)

Here is a page from within the first web site:

http://www.captcha.biz/captcha-links.html

You might start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spidergran
ID: 21841213
Hey, I didn't ask the question to be told to go and do a GOOGLE search.! What do you think I have been doing already!!!

It would be helpful if you know of some specific captcha software that works well with FrontPage. All the searches I have looked at so far do not have an answer for FrontPage.

The reason for joining this Exchange was to try and shortcut the search process.!?!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 21841549
Well, I hate to give away secrets, but...Google is usually the first place I turn to to find answers, too.

For my own questions, I mean.

And you are saying you cannot find *anything* for CAPTCHA with FrontPage? Very, very hard to believe. Or, perhaps it cannot be used in FrontPage.

If the latter, then iight be time to learn how to "roll your own" HTML and code, eh?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 250 total points
ID: 21844103
To use the Captcha as you have it you need to write your own form  handler using whatever scripting language your host supports - asp, asp.net, php, perl/cgi etc.

The nearest you can get to using a captcha with FrontPage extensions is to use JavaScript validation. See http://www.rxs-enterprises.org/tests/comentary.htm  for an example

Hope that helps....

ps. i use javascript to ask a question (like what colour is the text on this page) - auto scripts cannot work it out yet.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 250 total points
ID: 21844143
ps even microsoft use javascript

http://research.microsoft.com/asirra/
0