Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to transfer existing vista user accounts to new Windows SBS domain controller

Posted on 2008-06-22
9
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-22
I am setting up a new Windows 2003 SBS machine in an existing small network that contains 8 Windows Vista Business client PCs.  My question has several facets:  A. Should I continue to let the users use local accounts on PCs connected to the new domain, or should I create new domain based user accounts.  B:  in SBS, how do you transfer local user account to a domain user account?

If there are any concerns or "gotchas" relating to the management of SBS user accounts I would be glad to hear them.  Thanks in advance - G. Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
durge earned 1200 total points
ID: 21840397
You should create domain accounts no question. You can get away with setting the same credentials on both the server and workstations but you should do this properly from the beginging.

You are going to have to create new profiles when you join the domain, if this was XP you would backup your profile with "file and settings transfer wizard", I belive in Vista this is replaced by "windows easy transfer" the process should be the same.

So backup all the profiles, join the domain, login with the new profiles and import the old profile settings.

It won't ge everything (firefox bookmarks for example) but should get most of it. Try it on one first to see if it does what you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
ID: 21840400
Oh and use the SBS domain conection wizard, don't just go to my computer and join the domain.

Go to http://servername/connectcomputer

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 21840482
About using the SBS ConnectComputer feature... does this require a PC CAL instead of a user CAL?  What is the difference between the Windows SBS user cals and the Windows SBS computer cals?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:skca54
skca54 earned 800 total points
ID: 21840534
Don't forget that Vista/SBS 2003 integration requires patches on the SBS server fort he connect computer wizard to work correctly. If the correct patches are applied then you can copy the local profile to the new domain profile via the wizard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
ID: 21841649
Ye thanks SKCA54 please pathc the server fully.

If you have ten users you need ten cals.

Computer and user cals should be the same.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
ID: 21841652
Sorry patch* / windows update*
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
ID: 21841677
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 21841747
If I were to run the windows update feature on the SBS Server until therre were no more updates to download, with this fully patch the server or are the patches seperate from updates?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
ID: 21841768
I believe that the below section is not provided by Windows Update:

User Profile WMI Provider. The User Profile WMI Provider is required if you want to enable users to access documents and user settings for their existing user profiles after a computer joins the Windows SBS 2003 domain. To enable users to access existing documents and settings after the client computer is joined to the domain, you must download and install the User Profile WMI Provider to each client computer that is running Windows Vista before you use http://servername/ConnectComputer. You do not have to install the provider if you do not have existing local user documents or settings.

You must log on to the Windows Vista-based computer, and then download and install the User Profile WMI Provider. For more information about the User Profile WMI Provider, including download information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
930955 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930955/) New Win32_UserProfile WMI functionality replaces Moveuser.exe, which is not compatible with Windows Vista
0