[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Administrators details

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all,

How do I change the email address of my debian administrator?

Thanx in advance

Mk
0
Comment
Question by:onlinede
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21840479
I am not sure what you want to change, but if you are referring to domain administrator email address then look at the SOA record for for your domain in the DNS zone file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onlinede
ID: 21840512
What i want is to be informed by backup manager. How ever I'm notsure what the admin email address is.

Mk
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
ID: 21840995
The admin address should be root@localhost
What backup manager are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerToaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 21854409
Check the /etc/aliases file. On my distro this file allows my to enter an email address to associate with specific roles. Look for a line near the bottom that has something like this.

# Person who should get root's mail
root:           me@mydomain.com

On my distro i have to run newaliases after editing this file to get the new aliases to work.
0