Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between 20/4 and 24 pin power plugs to motherboard

Posted on 2008-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
My board has a place for a 24 pin plug
some power suppy has a w 20 pin plug.  
are they compatibile
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
skca54 earned 800 total points
ID: 21840547
Yes. A 20-pin connector will still fit in the board and the system will still work although you may not provide the necessary current for expansion slots etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 21840674
Note that 20/4 and 24 pin PSUs both have a 24 pin motherboard connector. Those desiganated as having 20/4 or 20+4 can be separated to connect with a 20 pin ATX connector. Many listed as simply 24 pin can also be separated.
0