Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSH on cisco switch

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
6,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do you put ssh on a cisco 3750 G switch?
0
Comment
Question by:Paktusjet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 500 total points
ID: 21840667
Usually the only thing todo is to generate the necessary RSA keys. After the keys have been generated, SSH will go online (if available on the IOS version of this switch).

For 3550, 3560 series of switches, the command would be:

crypto key generate rsa general-keys modulus 768

For the 2950, 2960 series the command is slightly different:

crypto key generate rsa usage-keys modulus 768
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Net-P
ID: 21853705
First: For SSH support on Catalyst switches an IOS Version with crypto feature set is required.

With running crypto IOS you have to configure an domain-name for the switch:
ip domain-name yourdomain.tld

generate a rsa key:
crypto key generate rsa

enabling ssh version 2:
ip ssh version 2

add a local user :
username cisco privilege 15 password password

configure vty lines:
line vty 0 15
 login local
 transport input ssh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21924191
Did it work?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 21936217
yes it worked, thank you :)
0