Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vb.net barcode

Posted on 2008-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I've tried to use fonts to generate the barcode but i've still have problem on scanning the printed sheet. What i mean is when i generate a reports and printed it out, scanner can't read the barcode, btw, can i print out the report to pdf?.... any sugesstion? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:victor79
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 672 total points
ID: 21840604
There are many reasons why this might not work. Here are the most common in my mind, but there are probably many more

1. The barcode font is no good.
2. The barcode you chose requires a checksum digit that you need to put in
3. You need a start-stop character for the bar code (code 3 of 9 is most common symbology, and the * is usually used as start-stop)
4. You are printing to a text box that is too small for the size of the bar-code (i.e. the right end of the code is clipped). Try printing some characters with a word processor to check this.
5. You are printing the barcode too small for the scanner
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Pfeiffer
Chris Pfeiffer earned 664 total points
ID: 21840628
Here is a link to what I have used in the past. It comes with examples as well.
http://myblurt.com/dotnet/barcode.zip
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 664 total points
ID: 21841340
"btw, can i print out the report to pdf?"

I'm using this in a few apps:

http://www.lebans.com/reporttopdf.htm

Awesome ...

mx
0