Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get a list of stored procedures

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
get a list of stored procedures to populate a dropdown
0
Comment
Question by:ajb2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mamouri earned 200 total points
ID: 21840771

  ADOConnection1.GetProcedureNames(ComboBox1.Items);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21842059
for what database ?

oracle:
select * from all_procedures
or
select * from user_procedures

mysql
show procedures

mssql
select * from master.sysobjects where type = 'P'
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ustin19
ID: 21853954
for firebird\interbase
select rdb$procedure_name from rdb$procedures
0