Solved

How to comtrol 2 computers, both running different PowerPoint presentations, with one remote simultaneously?

Posted on 2008-06-22
8
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Scenario:
Event with 3 big projection screens. The screen in the center shows the camera/video production of what happens on stage, the screen to the left shows the english version of a powerpoint presentation while the screen to the right shows the norwegian version (in this case). The two different "language-versions" are running from two different computers, both placed with the rest of the technical equipment (not on stage).  I need to be able to control both presentations (computers) simultaneously with a single remote from on stage, so that when I click "next slide", I get next slide in both languages. Any ideas? Hopefully there is a wireless solution, so that the speaker does not have to be located at the speaker stand for the whole presentation. Eventually, the reciever of the remote can be located somewhere on stage and extended via cat-5 to the computers so that problems with wireless interference is out of the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:MoC_NOR
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21840802
What wireless remote are you using? If the receiver for the remote is connected via USB to your computer it might be possible to connect both PCs to this receiver. That way it would be possible for you to control both PCs simultaneously.

Some USB Hubs support for direct access of two PCs to share one device among them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoC_NOR
ID: 21841168
For remote control of a single presentation / PC we've been using the "standard" cordless presenter from Logitech (USB). The reciever is not programmable (channels / frequency). If it had been, it could have been easily done with two recievers and one remote. I tried to let the two computers share the reciever by using Eltima's "USB over Ethernet"-software, but that didn't work either - I'm only able to control the local or remote PC, not both at the same time.

 I've been thinking of any way to split the signal from the reciever, some sort of reversed USB hub, but haven't found any. Do you know any USB hubs that supports direct access like you describe? Another wireless remote we should buy instead? Other peripherals that would do the trick?

Cost doesn't matter, what is important is a reliable solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21841210
Maybe there's something interesting for you?

http://www.usbgear.com/USB-Sharing.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21848757
Consider connecting monitors to one PC and using PowerShow instead:
http://officeone.mvps.org/powershow/powershow.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21924209
Care to update us about what solution you have used now?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mchattech earned 500 total points
ID: 21964125
I wish I would have read this thread earlier...

I do tech work for events just like the one you described.  To do what you're talking about I have used a USB remote from Interlink Electronics, the Remote Point RF VP4810.  One remote, with a receiver set to the same channel hooked up to each machine.  Works flawlessly.  

The range tops out at around 100 feet, but you could easily run USB over Cat5 to extend the range even further.

You could also ask your video production vendor if they have a Smart Cue system you could hook in to.  Would function almost exactly like the Remote Point, but would have the added cue light (if someone was operating the show backstage) and could be run over XLR or Cat5.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MoC_NOR
ID: 31469528
During the actual event, I controlled the two computers manually because I hadn't found a usable solution. But about a month later, I found the Power Presenter from Honeywell, having the same possibilities like the one from Interlink Electronics you've used. So I'm prepared for a similar event now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoC_NOR
ID: 22256244
I have to apologize to both of you, agriesser and GlennaShaw, for not posting any feedback. And also to you, mchattech, for not accepting your solution earlier. Actually, I never recieved any e-mails informing me of new possible solutions (isn't that supposed to happen?), and after the event passed by I kind of gave up on the task. Also, with four weeks of vacation, I haven't been logged in on my computer frequently for  the last period.

Thank you very much for your effort trying to help me out..! It's appreciated!

"Shame on me!"

Best regards,
Espen

0