Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I correct this error?

Posted on 2008-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a HP Pavillion running windows xp professional, not oem, the registry has a failure, cannot load hive,\software. I tried to use the microsoft article on this subject but cannot copy the \SOFTWARE file.  Is there any other fix? I need to save the data on this harddrive if at all possible.
0
Comment
Question by:gwinker
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21841235
Is this the MS article you looked at:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

And you can't do this step:
copy c:\windows\repair\software c:\windows\system32\config\software

One way around this would be to put the hard drive into another machine as a secondary drive.  You could then copy off the important data and/or grab the files from the "system volume information" folder under a recent restore point. that is under steps 7 to 11 in the document above.  The drive, of course would not be C: but some other letter - maybe D:
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21841243
Suggestion above should work for you. If not, you might try repair installation:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0