Solved

Hdd won't boot

Posted on 2008-06-22
22
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can't boot with this drive and if I do a repair on the Winxp install disk using the recovery console I get this message (Page_fault_In_nonpaged_area, stop: 0x00000050 (0xc3e29001,0x00000001, 0x809904f2, 0x00000000). I think it is because I changed video cards and installed new drivers, not sure, but if that is the case how do I make this drive bootable again. I checked it with WD Data Lifegaurd tools and says the drive is fine. Many programs on this drive that I need. Also I can slave this drive to the one I 'm using on my desktop now and I can access the errored drive thru My Computer, but most programs won't work. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Badbrad9
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21841164
I would copy data off the drive and then format and do fresh installation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elemenohpee7
ID: 21841173
I found this article which address the  0x00000050  stop error:
CAUSE
This problem may occur if the computer is infected with a variant of the HaxDoor virus.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903251
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badbrad9
ID: 21841181
Ok, that makes sense, but why can't I access these programs off the drive when I bring them up in my computer.  If I copy these files to my good drive will they be accessible?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21841495
Will it boot into Safe mode or VGA Only mode?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21841498
You have to reinstall the software on your new system for the programs to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21841669
Wait, why are you going into recovery console to do the repair?

When you boot off the Windows XP disk it will come up and say press "R" to go into recovery console..., you want to skip passed that and hit enter like you were going to do a fresh install. Then after you hi F8 to agree to the terms of agreement it will scan the drive for a old version of windows. When it find your install you then hit R for the repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badbrad9
ID: 21842732
Thanks for all the response. No I can't go into safe mode or vga mode. When I try to start from the Winxp disc I can't do a install or repair it just goes to the blue screen with the stop error code
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21842782
Does it blue screen after it copies all the setup files? It should copy all the setup files restart and start the setup process, is it blue screening after that reboot?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21842882
Try to boot from UBCD to test memory (Memtest86+) and hard disk (manufacturer's diagnostics). You may have faulty memory or a faulty hard disk.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

If UBCD won't boot, try with each memory module in succession providing you have 2 or more modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badbrad9
ID: 21842913
When I start the computer it gives this message after the boot screen "\Windows\System32\Config\System missing, then it says to try booting with the original winxp cd, did that, Winxp disc goes thru they initial setup phase, inspects hardware config, then it starts the setup process, get a blue setup screen, loads a bunch of files and goes to the screen that asks to "enter" to install windows, or "r" for recovery. Either way I get the same results, in the recovery mode it asks for what windows to recover, 1. c:/ windows I press 1 and it immediatley blue screens the errors i mentioned in the original post
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 21842939
Some very pertinent info. You have a corrupt system hive. Try this fix -- still may not resolve Page Fault error.

Boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the a43 file manager for manipulating files. Here are the basic steps:

1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak

2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.

This folder contains one or more _restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".

There may be one or more folders starting with "RPx under this folder. These are restore points.

3. Open one of these folders to locate a Snapshot subfolder. The following path is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot

4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM

5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM

6. Exit Bart PE and reboot.

Replacing only the System hive should be sufficient.

Use a restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring but one that is fairly recent.

Bart PE is available here:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
UBCD4Win (based on Bart PE)
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

I recommend you use UBCD4Win which is based on Bart PE.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21844141
>>   When I try to start from the Winxp disc I can't do a install or repair it just goes to the blue screen with the stop error code    <<   can be other hardware failing; i would start by testing the ram with memtest86+ froom    www.memtest.org
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21845218
@nobus -- Already recommended.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21846947
sorry willcomp i will try not to repat your posts in the future (lol)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21847017
Happens to the best of us :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21847041
Now back to the problem at hand.

You need to test memory and hard disk before attempting a registry repair. Root cause may be a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badbrad9
ID: 21849877
Hi willcomp,I have the UBCD4Win and it works fine, but I'm not sure how to do some of what u are telling me willcomp. I found my way to a43 file management, but I'm a little unsure of to go about this,1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak, where exactly to I do this on that program. Also  I found the Sys. Vol. Information, but then, 4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM

5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
not sure about this either. I need a little more coaching about going about this procedure. I did the memtest, passed no problem, also did WD diagnostics on the hdd, again it passed also.  I appreciate all the help so far.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21850121
In A43 File Manager, right click on file to bring up menu. Rename is an option (same as Explorer).

I don't understand what you need regarding System Restore folder and System hive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badbrad9
ID: 21865015
Thanks willcomp, haven't been able to work on drive, busy at work, will get back to u and let u know if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Badbrad9
ID: 21933490
Thanks to all, Willcomp using the ubcd, worked great, at least now I have access to the drive, have booted from, which helps me to get my programs back. Good job!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21933880
Willcomp helped :o) but why the question is closing without accept his answer with good grade?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21941992
And a tip of the hat to PUNKY.

Thanks all.
0