Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I display an integer into a label's text in visual c++?

Posted on 2008-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
I am trying this:

int x = 5;
this->label1->Text = x;

but it displays error,

error C2664: 'void System::Windows::Forms::Control::Text::set(System::String ^)' : cannot convert parameter 1 from 'int' to 'System::String ^'
        No user-defined-conversion operator available, or
        No standard conversion exists from the boxed form of the arithmetic type to the target type

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chrysaor
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sistemu
ID: 21841107
Hi,

it's a common error, you try to assign an integer to a text field.
You must convert from int to String.
I don't know exactly the sintax:

this->label1->Text = x.ToString();
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 21841473
you can use:
this->label1->Text = System::Convert::ToString(x);

0