[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Voice issues with two switches active at the same time

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi all, we have two voice gateways as part of our CCM solution. Each has two GIG interfaces with either one going to a different switch. It seems lately, that when both switches are up at the same time I have all sorts of voice issues such as dropping calls and distortion, but only external calls. I initially thought this was an issue with the router or circuits, but when I brought one switch down altogether I noticed the problem went away. I tried each switch up by itself and there was no issues.... Any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MardukLitzer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 750 total points
ID: 21841131
Could you post the running config of both switches? (don't forget to anonymize it, especially the "encrypted" passwords)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 750 total points
ID: 21844652
Hi,

You can analyze the problem using WireShark:

www.wireshark.org

The decoded packets will give you the picture about the errors.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21924212
Any updates on this issue?
0