Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i play internet radio from my swf?

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
So i am looking to start playing an internt radio station through my swf.  I found the radio station on the net and want to incorporate it into my project.   The code there is what i have on the page to get it to play.  anyway i can put that into a flash file and make it play from a button or something?
<?php include("http://ads.fusionchicago.com/campaigns/functions.php"); ?>      <a href="http://ads.fusionchicago.com/campaigns/assets.php?id=myspaceradio" target="new">
      <?php insert_one(ID): ?>
      </a>      <embed allowScriptAccess="never"name="Player1"  style="FILTER: xray; background:336699"pluginspage="http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/MediaPlayer/" src="http://www.fusionchicago.com/streams/128.asx" width="72" height="25" type="application/x-mplayer2" showtracker="0" showstatusbar="0" displaysize="false" autosize="0" autoplay="true" volume="100">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 21843770
var my_sound:Sound = new Sound();
my_sound.loadSound("http://www.helpexamples.com/flash/sound/song1.mp3", true);

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 21843977
Dunshan: Does that play a streaming radioconnection as well, or just a mp3-file?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreammonkey earned 2000 total points
ID: 21844388
This will only play MP3 files, the Sound() function in Flash only supports mp3
I think you'll have to load the code above into a blank html window...
put code on button like


listenToRadio_btn.onRelease = function(){
    _root.createEmptyMovieClip("loader_mc", this.getNextHighestDepth());
    loader_mc.getURL("http://www.streamradio.com","_blank");
}

Open in new window

0