Solved

how to change date and time format during runtime according to the country ?

Posted on 2008-06-22
10
966 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-17
how can I change the date and time format during runtime in crystal using Crystal API? eg: 01/10/2008 in US and 10/01/2008 in UK. Is there a way with the local OS date time settings we can set this value during runtime ?
0
Comment
Question by:tech_question
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psychic_zero
ID: 21843727
If you're looking solution in VB, here might be help a bit

http://www.computing.net/answers/programming/vb6-date-format/12131.html
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21847728
Crystal by default uses the local or system default setting.  Are you formatting the field?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 21858006
actually during runtime if I do the below code, it works great. Now: I am stuck with one more problem though with regards to special fields. Can we replace the word "Page"  in the PageNofM special field during runtime. As I see crystal API , I cannot set any text for this field? if I change the language setting for the OS, will the text "Page"  change according to the specification? One more option is just use the number and put a text object and change this during runtime, but we do not want to change these reports manually.

var crDayMonthYear          = 1;
reportObject.DateOrder = crDayMonthYear; it works great
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21858202
As far as I know you can't change the field.

You could create your own field in a formula using the PageNumber and TotalPageCount special fields.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 21861539
to do this programatically - the only alternative is to supress it, then use the PageNumber object and  throw in a text field "Page" before it or use a formula field. I do not understand why would Crystal not support this - what if we install Crystal XI in native language - eg: in spanish - will we still have this problem during run time?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21861790
I don't know if the word page will change to the appropriate language.  I don't see why not.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 21900272
OK I need one more clarification. When I got back data in Chinese and opened the report, the data was all square brackets in crystal, I did some research and installed Arial Unicode MS font and then reloaded the report and it works great. Question is - is Arial Unicode MS a universal unicode font or each font has Unicode Font that we have to install. eg: if the report text field is using Tahoma font, do we need to install the corresponding Unicode Font ? What is the best practise here so that we need not touch the report for each country deployment ?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 21900837
To display UNICODE characters you will need to load a unicode font.  I am not sure if all fonts have a unicode version or not.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech_question
ID: 21917120
ok I did use Arial UNICODE MS and it works beautiful but I am trying to set this during runtime by accessing cssClass property. I named a cssClass that I have in the stylesheet but I cannot see the change. I tried to do in the report, right clicked the text object, format text, common , css CLass Name and put the class name here. I cannot see the change either. Does this work in Crystal XI ? or what am I missing here ?  
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21919787
I have not used style sheets so I don't know if it works or not.  It is supposed to.

mlmcc
0