Solved

Word to PDF converter

Posted on 2008-06-22
10
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i need a software to convert Word file to PDF file.
Please suggest me some good freeware/ shaerware. i have tried many but some will leave their watemak on each page, some will insert random * at some places overwriting actual characters, some will print their large sized heading on each page and thus disturbing the page formatting applied on actualy word file. there are still others who will convert just first one page of multiple pages of doc file to pdf fle.
please suggest me some good converter that doesnot suffer from all such fllaws.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:astudent
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YourReference
ID: 21841218
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YourReference
ID: 21841221
With the link I posted above, you open any document, then select File -> Print and you will have a PDF printer.

1. Open document in Word
2. Select Print
3. Select PDF Creator
3. Done
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:roshkins
ID: 21841299
Are you using word 2007? If you are, you can save it as a pdf:

click office menu > save as> (click arrow next to it, not the button) > pdf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21842183
Hi,

you can try http://www.primopdf.com/ or www.foxitsoftware.com as shareware.

Hope this helps.

Richard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astudent
ID: 21856109
hello YourReference and Richard_de_groot
Thanks for your reply. but i am sorry, it does not server  my purpose,
Please, read my question carefully, the softwares whose links you have provided, also suffer from similar flaws.
please check.

and roshkins, thanks to u.
are u sure. can i use office 97 with win xp sp2. and will it convert my .doc file to .pdf without any problems i have mentioned above in my question.

please reply.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Richard_de_groot
ID: 21857982
I'm curious wich flaws you are talking avout when you BUY the PDF converter of Foxitsoftware. free software mostely have flaws. I do not have any problems with Foxitsoftware. If you're still using Office '97 then maybe you should think of upgrading to a newer Office version.

Can it be that your problem lays in the Office version and not in Foxitsoftware?

Richard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:roshkins
ID: 21858307
The pdf converter only works in microsoft word 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astudent
ID: 21912921
>> I'm curious wich flaws you are talking avout

i am using office 2003.
and i need a convertor that converts my .doc file to .pdf file without the flaws that i mentioned in my question
>> leave their watemak on each page, some will insert random * at some places overwriting actual characters, some will print their large sized heading on each page and thus disturbing the page formatting applied on actualy word file. there are still others who will convert just first one page of multiple pages of doc file to pdf fle.

is there any available.
thanks to all listining to my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astudent
ID: 21995440
No reply since long !
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard_de_groot earned 50 total points
ID: 21996176
>>is there any available.
I guess there isn't any that matches your citeria. Hope for you I'm wrong. But why not spend $35 for Foxit?
Kind regards,
Richard.
0