Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identity of programs in the background (winxp)

Posted on 2008-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I noticed i can rename almost any programs' name & run it. When i view the processes in TaskManager  i can see the program name on the list of processes running.

I can rename notepad.exe to svchost.exe. if i am writing anti-hacking software in vb or delphi - how can i know which program is which -- is there any unique handle i can use?
0
Comment
Question by:eriklee
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YourReference
ID: 21841290
One way is to record the PID of the process running in a File or Registry.  If you rename norepad.exe to svchost.exe, when you launch it, record the PID of svchost.exe.

When you see PID 1111 (or whatever it ends up to be) you know it's your program
0
 

Author Comment

by:eriklee
ID: 21841771
the PID changes everytime you start the machine or the program.

notepad.exe can be 112 this time but can be 345 the next. there is not fixed unique PID associated with notepad.exe.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 21842166
Every time you rename it, re-record the PID.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 400 total points
ID: 21842256
This is done by the code in the application itself for example and application that would want to stop multiple instances of an application would create a mutex object with a unique mutex name then check if the unique mutex name is already active and act accordingly. Applications like notepad don't have these features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eriklee
ID: 21842836
http://www.osix.net/modules/article/?id=6


found something abt mutex..
0