Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decrypting EFS Files on standalone workstation

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a stand-alone workstation with Windows XP Pro /SP2  installed which has some files and folders encrypted, but the user account has been deleted.  I went through the steps of creating a Data Recovery Agent, but neither it or the Administrator can open these or change the permissions.  

Is there any way to recover these items?
0
Comment
Question by:bobsully53
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 21841402
There's a 3rd party tools that might help:

http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21841496
bobsully53--Decryption can also be done within Windows, but it is a little complicated and may no longer be possible if the user account that encrypted is gone.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308993/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsully53
ID: 21842213
In my case using the 3rd party app was more costly, but as I was under a time constraint the best solution.  rindi provide me with an a link to a product that worked 100% as expected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobsully53
ID: 31469549
While costly, this was the quickest solution to the issue and that was my requirement.
0