Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 and Exchange 2007: Looking for Active Directory Tools

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Dear Gurus,

Please can you help me i am looking for active directory tools to see what security policy is assigned to a user or a computer.

Also , if there is any free tool out there from microsoft that is good for Windows system Admininistrator please let me know.

tools: Networking, Windows 2003, Exchange 2007, etc

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bkebbay
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21841448
You can use Group Policy Modelling - part of the Group Policy Management Console - to check the Group Policies being applied to users and computers. See http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/75bdb289-8c6d-4dd6-8036-345a9dd3b1d41033.mspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:LegendZM
LegendZM earned 1000 total points
ID: 21841944
http://www.u-bsmart.com/WWW/ExchangeTasks/ExchangeTasks.html
For Exchange 2007 integration into active directory

on the computers you can use  gpresult from command prompt, or  rsop.msc from run
0