Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

International WiFi access

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi All,
I have very little experience in the international WiFi arena, so I look to you folks for guidence.  I have a client i Italy and soon to be Spain, then Ireland.  She is having problems connecting to local free hotspots.  Her laptop is 802.11 a/b/g compliant and, naturally, works well here in the US.  I did a little digging, and it appears that the standard for WiFi is worldwide (?) but she still seems to have this issue.

As always, your help is appreciated,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rynox earned 1000 total points
ID: 21841588
In Europe thay have two more channels than we have in North America, channels 12 and 13.  If your client encoutners a hot spot that uses one of these two channels they may not be able to connect to them.  Other than that difference, the spec is the same.  I have had a few clients in the past travel in Europe with thier North American laptops and encounter very little difficulty in connecting.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21841593
Even if they are free you usually require an account which you have to ask for from those who provide those hotspots. So you (she) needs to get informed about those particular hotspots. You'll probably also get informed on the config details.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21841805
Make sure your client has the latest drivers issued by the laptop or wireless card manufacturer for use in europe.

e.g. For a Dell Wireless 1350, 1370, 1450,1390, 1490 series, or Dell TrueMobile 1300 or 1400 series Mini Card, MiniPCI and PC Card devices (not USB), on Win2k or XP in an Inspiron 1501, you'd download the driver from
http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?s=dhs&releaseid=R129830&fileid=173061
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 31469559
Thanks folks.  I've passed the info to the user and hopefully she can make the adjustments she needs.
0