Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Desktop Icons disabled

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

On a xp workstation that was installed by an external company no desktop icons are displayed.
No local GPO settings are enabled or tools are runing.
What settings in registry could prevent desktop icons to hide?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:jesaja
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dshroutait earned 400 total points
ID: 21841609
Just to make sure right click on the desktop and go to view, make sure Show Desktop Icons is checked.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rynox
rynox earned 400 total points
ID: 21841616
Right click on the desktop -> Arrange Icons By -> Show Desktop Icons
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 21842040
Are you looking for My Computer, etc?

If the above doesn't work, then:

Right-Click Desktop > Properties > Desktop tab > Customize Desktop button.
Check the icons you wish to see and those that you don't.
OK
Apply

While you are at it, uncheck the annoying "Desktop Cleanup" thing that is designed for lazy people who dump all kinds of junk on their desktop and can't be bothered to keep it tidy.

You might also like to check and see if TweakUI is installed.  That has options that alow you to customize a lot of settings.  Start Menu > Programs > Power Toys for Xp > TweakUI.

The following looks as though it controls whether the 4 standard Desktop icons are hidden or shown.  1 to hide, and 0 to show.  Shown for Currently logged on user and Local machine.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\ClassicStartMenu]
"{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
"{450D8FBA-AD25-11D0-98A8-0800361B1103}"=dword:00000000
"{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
"{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel]
"{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
"{450D8FBA-AD25-11D0-98A8-0800361B1103}"=dword:00000000
"{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
"{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\ClassicStartMenu]
"{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
"{450D8FBA-AD25-11D0-98A8-0800361B1103}"=dword:00000000
"{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
"{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel]
"{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
"{450D8FBA-AD25-11D0-98A8-0800361B1103}"=dword:00000000
"{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000
"{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}"=dword:00000000

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 21842048
What I mean is:
=dword:00000001  to hide
=dword:00000000  to show
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 21842072
{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} =  My Computer
{450D8FBA-AD25-11D0-98A8-0800361B1103} = My Documents
{208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D} = My Network Places
{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D} = Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 31469560
I actual never realized that there is an pointless option like this and so easy. Something like this should be appled only by GPO. But also thanks for BillDL as for your detailed information.
regards
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 21848870
Thank you jesaja.

I agree, there are loads of pointless options in Windows.  Are you sure you an't apply that by GPO?  I don't have much experience in that area, but it surprises me.

This is a great resource for finding the registry keys and values that many Windows "policies" are set from:
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/

Just choose the appropriate category and check which version of Windows they apply to before using.

You will find many of the security related settings here:
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/id/4/
0