[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Robocopy commands

Posted on 2008-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
5,581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi there,

Please can someone tell me if I have the correct robocopy commands for what I want to do.  Basically I want the source destination to be the master and NOT to be affected in anyway and i need robocopy to update the destination folder to bring it inline with the source folder.  I have the following command:

robocopy "\\source file" "\\destination file" /COPYALL /B /SEC /MIR /R:10 /W:1 /Tee /LOG+:e:\remote-backup-log.txt
technix-rcopy.txt
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rynox earned 2000 total points
ID: 21841670
Looks pretty good, although I would make a couple of minor chages:

Get rid of the /SEC, /COPYALL covers this for you
Change /Tee to /TEE, not sure offhand if RoboCopy is case sensitive in its switches or not, but better safe than sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 21841765
and this will definately not affect the source file..?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 21841818
No it won't , will just be doing copying, nothing will change on the source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 21841990
ok thx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:reswobslc
ID: 22011230
Of course you probably know this, but for the benefit of any newcomers to this thread, here is a warning:

The /MIR command line option will DELETE any file in the destination directory that isn't present in the source directory.  The job of /MIR is to make Destination look just like Source.  So if Source contains three files A,B,C and destination contains A,B,D, then /MIR will copy C and then permanently delete D.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 23146176
Hey philipgecko,

Did everything work out for you?

If everything is good, you should probably close this and assign points, if not we may be able to help you more.
0