Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I write a batch file to backup a folder where it automatically enters that day's date?

Posted on 2008-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
This is the current code:

xcopy "\\Server\databases\" "E:\Backup\Databases\" /D /V /G /H /R /K /Y /E

so could it say:

xcopy "\\Server\databases\" "E:\Backup06222008\Databases\" /D /V /G /H /R /K /Y /E
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 21856629
XP has the %DATE% environment variable, but in has embedded slashes.

Here's an example of editing %date% to extract just the digits:

http://www.computing.net/answers/dos/dos-batch-line-to-rename-with-date/16193.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 21857543
That looks good. Of course, I will try it tonight. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 21862029
Sorry, not that good at this.

So, if I wrote:

xcopy "\\Server\databases\" "E:\Backup\Databases\Databases" /D /V /G /H /R /K /Y /E    so that there would be a folder named "databases" inside the main folder "databases" the data would be copied from \\Server\databases to the subfolder databases. And, if I wanted to make the subfolder dated (don't need time) would I do something like

xcopy "\\Server\databases\" "E:\Backup\Databases\D=Databases Echo %date%" /D /V /G /H /R /K /Y /E

I doubt that is close but I was thinking Ihad to name whether I was dating a file or directory. Is this even close?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phibersg
ID: 21880804
Do this is a DOS batch file,

Every statement in one line..

if not exist "e:\backup%date:~0,2%%date:~3,2%%date:~6,4%\databases" md "e:\backup%date:~0,2%%date:~3,2%%date:~6,4%\databases"

xcopy "\\Server\databases\" "e:\backup%date:~0,2%%date:~3,2%%date:~6,4%\databases" /D /V /G /H /R /K /Y /E
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
phibersg earned 1500 total points
ID: 21880813
Sorry. use this.. it's easier.. :)

and it's a 1-liner.. you need to add /I to the xcopy command..

xcopy "\\Server\databases\" "e:\backup%date:~0,2%%date:~3,2%%date:~6,4%\databases" /D /V /G /H /R /K /Y /E /I
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 21880814
Thanks phibersq,

I will try tomorrow. Getting late her now, and I would most likely copy it wrong. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 21880820
Yes, that looks so much easier I may even be able to try it tonight. But, I still will wait until tomorrow. Have a nice night.

Thank you.

Bert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 21888456
Sorry to change the directories and folders in midstream, but I have a couple of batch files, and I used it on the one below. Instead of Databases, I am backing up Amazing Charts and instead of the designation folder being named "backup" it is called "Batch"

So, I am trying to save the folder "Amazing Charts" in the backup folder called "Batch"  Which, of course, should have the date. So, I substituted using your code below:

xcopy "\\Server\Amazing Charts\" "E:\Batch%date:~0,2%%date:~3,2%%date:~6,4%\Amazing Charts" /D /V /G /H /R /K /Y /E /I

It did the backup. The result was it was not saved into the E:\Batch folder, but rather a new folder was made called:

"BatchFr 0"    which contained   a folder called   "27"       which contained  "Amazing Charts"

So, very close. I definitely need the folder called 27, to say 06272008 or any combination thereof.

Thanks.
0