Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup OWA

Posted on 2008-06-22
10
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I recently started working for a company that has a SBS 2003 Premium server.

They have share point 3.0 running and working without issues but it looks like during the install they did not select to use OWA, or did not select the option so it could be accessed from the web.

I am trying to setup a web space or link from sharepoint to point towards a shared calendar in the public folders of exchange but I don't think I can do this until I can get OWA working and configured.

So to my question, is there a way to install OWA or configure it for web access or is that a one time option when you setting up SBS 2003?

I currently cannot browse to \\servername\exchange on the local network, although there isnt anything setup in IIS for owa either.

Thanks for any help you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:dshroutait
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 21841819
You could try running the CEICW (Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard) from the Server Management console.  During the wizard it asks you which components you want to be made available via the internet and opens the necessary ports in ISA.

Failing that, you can folllow the instructions in this KB:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=883380

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21841909
I already tried the CIECW, it only shows sharepoint. Ill try your other suggestion.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21842741
>>\\servername\exchange

Try, http://servername/exchange

>>although there isnt anything setup in IIS for owa either.

What do you mean?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21842788
I apologize I meant http://servername/exchange

If you load IIS and look at the websites there isnt a Outlook Web Access setup in there at all. The only thing in there is sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21842803
Wow, sounds like your IIS config is completely screwed.

Reinstalling IIS and Exchange would be what I do now -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21842810
I will have to give it a try and post results, the only thing I am afraid of is ruining sharepoint as it is being used an extremely important function in the company.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21842828
Honestly, there is no telling what is going to break.  You are in a wildly non-standard SBS deployment.

Were the environment configured correctly (I know that you didn't do it, so didnt have much of a choice) then it would be pretty straight forward to fix things - as it is, there is no telling what kind of half thought out deployment they have done.

So, is a working exchange deployment worth risking your current sharepoint deployment?

How many users do you have, and what did you have planned this weekend?  If you answer, not many and not much, I would be rebuilding the domain - but that is just me...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21842960
I was considering doing a complete rebuild, I would just have to get a process to make sure exchange is fully backed up, losing even one email could be a problem. After looking at Sharepoint I think I could rebuild it very quickly so I'm no longer afraid of losing Sharepoint.

I wonder if a Windows Repair would work? Would it allow me to go through the setup again?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 500 total points
ID: 21843045
>>I wonder if a Windows Repair would work? Would it allow me to go through the setup again?

I think that is going to cause more problems than it is worth.

If you are worried about Exchange data, do a backup to PST using Exmerge or Outlook - once all the data is in PST, you are relatively safe - even if you completely pooch the rebuild, you can still get all the mail back.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21843216
I guess Exmerge will have to work. Thanks!
0