Solved

Kaspersky Internet Security vs Ad-Aware 2008 Pro ??

Posted on 2008-06-22
9
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've been building a new rig for what seems like forever. Not way high end but has good stuff...Asus board running an E6850 OCed to 3.5. However  the question has to do with spyware, viruses, data miners and all those other lil bugs.

Knowing it was the best and least invasive anti-virus program I picked up a copy for cheap cheap at CompUSA's going out of business sale. I got the internet security version because it came with three licenses. So I have Kaspersky,etc.

I've been a fan of both Window Washer and Ad-Aware for a long time. I run both of these programs at the end of every day, religiously. For the past year or so I've been running Avast's free anti-virus (everyone has been trashing both Norton and Symantec and I didnt want to pay for Kaspersky). I've also been using Ad-Aware's free version....however, a few months ago I agreed to become a beta tester for their 2008 revision. At the end of the test LavaSoft gave all the testers a free full copy of AdAware 2008 Pro.

I've been looking at both and there seems to be quite a bit of overlap...possibly to the point where I may not need both...a review of the new Adaware was excellent except it was better at getting rid of viruses, etc than it was catching them before they completely arrived....I've used Kaspersky's anti-virus and I pretty much concluded (maybe I'm wrong) that it was THE best anti-virus.....but does it catch spyware, malware, etc. One other point I'll make....everyone seems to constantly talk about firewalls...while certainly essential it seems too many can cause more of a hassle than they are worth....and I do download stuff and don't want to be having to make exceptions in 4 different places or try to open ports for this or that.

So.....Kaspersky Internet Security alone?  Ad-Aware Pro 2008+Free Avast? or just Ad-aware Pro? Or Kaspersky+AdAware?   AND with these has Window Washer (or something similar) still needed?

I'm sure you can catch my drift...what is the best and easiest protection and maintainence?
0
Comment
Question by:RobNC
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bulldog14
ID: 21842008
Personally I would use Kaspersky, including its Firewall (turn off Windows Firewall) and Ad-Aware free.  Run Ad-Aware on a schedule that suits your computing habits, that is more often if you take risks.  I always use 2 anti-spyware products as there is too much that gets by any of them to rely on only 1.  I would not use 2 resident scanners as they tend to conflict with one another.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21842101
I'd use

AVG free - for anti-virus
Superantispyware - for spyware


They seems to be pretty systems resouce 'light' :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RobNC
ID: 21842150
Let me mention again what I ALREADY HAVE......1)Kaspersky 7 Internet Security 2)Ad-Aware 2008 Pro......free stuff might be ok, buying something else only if I had to.....I have these two products with a total investment of $10.00....the question is...should I use both together or just one....and if I were to use both together where would be the conflicts (I know to turn off windows firewall)
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bulldog14 earned 250 total points
ID: 21842222
I got that you had the full version of Ad-Aware.  I'm not sure but I expect thats its resident scanner would conflict with the one in Kaspersky.  Thus the suggestion that you use the free Ad-Aware with manual scan.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:masterhacker
ID: 21842394
I just use free Avast with all the modules set to maximum and use Firefox.  Unless you downloading rogue crap you should not need anything else?  The more crap you overlay on a computer the more problems you risk facing.  Plus your just slowing your computer down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RobNC
ID: 21842690
Bulldog....I gotcha now...I was thrown off by the "free" part  ( the Pro edition comes with some other goodies too other than the resident scanner)....so yes, I'll just turn it off. Thanks.

MH....as I mentioned originally I've used Avast a lot...and in my experience it's better than only one anti virus program...Kaspersky...of course, with a things computer there are a variety of differences.

One of the reasons I'm asking these questions is to prevent incompatable overlays. I've also explained to dozens of people the more you use windows the slower it becomes. So with this new personal daily driver I've been careful with both hardware and software setups to avoid this as much as possible. At the risk of being "smacked down" I'll even say it's one of the reasons I've migrated to Vista....which has become my OS of choice.

And, yes, as time goes by I'm downloading more and more things....which is one reason I want an anti-virus program with muscle. Don't get me wrong, Avast has caught a lot of stuff for me....but I also have other machines in the house running Avast....and every few months I've got to go exterminate bugs. Somehow they slip by Avast when the rest of the family is using those machines!

BTW...I'm going to keep this thread open for a bit....whenever I ask something I always end up learning stuff I didn't know!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RobNC
ID: 21851658
Bulldawg.... you win, using both...and to be specific turning of the anti-virus engine in the Ad-Watch section of Ad-Aware is exactly the approach.....but before getting the points...which 2 anti-spy programs (as you mention)  do you use?  I'm also curious if you use a Window Washer type program?

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bulldog14
ID: 21854361
I use Avast and Spybot S&D.  Safe computing is still the best defence but doesn't always work (hmmmm?).  No window washer, I use Firefox and clean up automatically when I close.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RobNC
ID: 21858329
I used to use Spybot...on an oldwe machine now...old old copy
0