Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hello how do i transfer a psd photo from photoshop to dreamweaver?

Posted on 2008-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have a huge photo in photoshop
it has many buttons and text and photos
so i want it in dreamweaver that if i want to delet a button or photo
to be able to do that with out going back to photoshop
i have photoshop cs3 and dreamweaver cs3
so how do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:callmecheez
callmecheez earned 600 total points
ID: 21842054
In photoshop - use the crop tool (shortcut C) to highlight the area you want to save as a button (for example); and then click file -> save as -> copy

And save it as a .jpeg.

Dreamweaver can work with jpegs, not .psd files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21842292
no but i think there is a tranfer button or a program that i can transfer all the photoshop to dreamweaver
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1400 total points
ID: 21842420
It can be done. It is not especially easy and the results are not very good.

The reason that it is not very easy is because the bulk of the work assigning buttons, links, and roll-overs is done in Photoshop and not in Dreamweaver, and Photoshop wasn't really designed to do this very well.

The reason that it is not very good is because instead of having a web page made up of text and backgrounds and images, the entire Photoshop image is sliced up and reassembled like a jigsaw puzzle in an HTML file that can be opened in Dreamweaver, but can not be edited without a great deal of difficulty.

Also the code that Photoshop writes is very inefficient, bloated, and full of bad practices.

However, it can be done.

Here is a step by step guide to getting an image from Photoshop to Dreamweaver:
http://livedocs.adobe.com/en_US/Photoshop/10.0/index.html

For a better understanding of the problems creating a web page in Photoshop, see this article:
http://www.37signals.com/svn/posts/1061-why-we-skip-photoshop

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 21842436
D_Brugge,

Nice synopsis of the issue...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21842963
Hi mgtm3,

Thanks for the points. If you would like, you could a new question with a jpeg of your Photoshop image here in the Dreamweaver section and the Experts here could give you some pointers as to which elements from your Photoshop file you can use in your Dreamweaver page and which elements you are better off letting Dreamweaver do.

It's possible that you already have the bulk of the work done and just need some guidance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 21843033
thanks for the care
no i figured it out thanks
0