[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I get an Incorrect username and password error when trying to RDP into Server 2008

Posted on 2008-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
3,724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I just did a clean install of server 2008 x64 bit version. I installed 10 Terminal Services licenses. When I try to connect to the server via Remote Desktop I get an error that says incorrect username and password. I know for sure that the username and password is correct. I have tried disabling the firewall, logging in as administrator through rdp, but still no luck. I have also tried from other computers with the same result. I am not too familiar with Server 2008, but I assumed Terminal services would work since it is straight out of the box.
0
Comment
Question by:pcmngr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21841803
Did you enable the users in A/D for terminal services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcmngr
ID: 21841812
Yes I did. The administrator also has all of these enabled. they are also members of the remote desktop users group
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21841814
If the server is in a domain, you may need to login using the form DOMAIN\Username and your password. For some reason, Server 2008 defaults to attempting to log-in locally, unless you use that username combination to force it to log-in to the domain.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21842711
Tigermatt is correct, if you arn't putting in the domain name it could be giving you the issues.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21843978
:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcmngr
ID: 31469567
I have been killing myself over the weekend for this ridiculous issue. I had no idea. You actually have to put your complete domain including the .local
Thanks for all your help
0