Solved

Not reading some CDs and DVDs

Posted on 2008-06-22
8
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Originally posted this question in Software zone, but it could well be a hardware problem. DVD writer can play commercial movie DVDs. It couldn't read a commercial Roxio v. 10 installation DVD, but was able to read a copy created by another PC. Stopped reading DVDs it had previously created. Doesn't seem to be able to read commercial music CDs.
We tried deleting the LowerFilters registry entry (the UpperFilters registry entry didn't exist), uninstalling the DVD writer from within Device Manager and rebooting. The problems above still persisted. Further testing showed that it could burn a music CD from media files on the PC which was playable on another CD player, but it could only recognise the file table itself, whining that it couldn't play that file type or maybe a CODEC was missing.
HP technician suggested backing up our files and reinstalling Vista.
Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TorDurBar
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YourReference earned 100 total points
ID: 21841917
DVD Burners are so cheap right now (less than 100 bucks) I would simply get a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bulldog14
bulldog14 earned 100 total points
ID: 21841947
Try cleaning with compressed air.  With the drawer open blow inside the drive.  If that fails then as "Your Reference" suggested its not worth a lot of effort to fix.  They are well under the $100 that he mentioned.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:callmecheez
callmecheez earned 100 total points
ID: 21842015
Definintely worth trying one of those DVD head-cleaners (audio CD with brush bristles) to clean the optics, short of this; get another dvd drive.

Buy it from somewhere with a good returns policy so you can take it back for a refund if it IS a software issue.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 21844177
maybe a repair install helps also :
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html      
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:seehear
seehear earned 100 total points
ID: 21848495
Burners are less than US$40. Get a new one, it sounds like yours is failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TorDurBar
ID: 21931260
It did end up being a faulty DVD drive. HP Compaq are replacing the drive even though the notebook's 1 Year warranty has expired - maybe the drive itself has a longer warranty period (they often do). Thanks for all the help  =o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TorDurBar
ID: 21931267
PS. HP Compaq did make us backup our data and restore the notebook to factory settings first, using the recovery partition, to make sure the DVD drive was at fault. Bit of a hassle, but what can you do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TorDurBar
ID: 31469572
Cheers!
0