Solved

Good fonts for headings or titles in web pages?

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have downloaded and reviewed hundreds of fonts. However I am not finding fonts that are usable for creating titles and headings for web pages.

I am looking for fonts which look professional, clean even when in bold. The letters have clean outlines. Basically ones which are not artsy. kinda wide to show texture & bevels clearly but not requiring much space than normal.

I hope I am explaining this clearly. I don't know what I want exactly but fonts which web designers usually use.

If I get some font names or web sites which provide these kinds of fonts, I will have a head start.

To used in Windows.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jentel2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YourReference earned 250 total points
ID: 21841911
There might be something in here:
http://www.bestdesignservices.blogspot.com/

Also an awsome website is www.whatthefont.com.

You can type in any text and preview the top fonts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
ID: 21841989
There's only a handful of fonts you CAN use in a website, mainly Times New Roman, Aerial, Courier New and Verdana . .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YourReference
ID: 21842024
I believe he is talking about in a JPG
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:jentel2
ID: 21842210
I will using TrueType fonts in a paint program and outputting a gif or jpg.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21842249
I prefer fonts without serifs, myself... like verdana, or franklin gothic medium.

What are you looking at them with...  just Character Map?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 250 total points
ID: 21842490
jentel2

Fonts are a matter of taste to some extent, but also convey messages with different elements of style, boldness, curves, etc. Selection of the 'right' font for a certain project is an important part of the design process.

For a range of professional-quality modern fonts for free, try here: http://www.smashingmagazine.com/category/fonts/ (jump to the articles on "40+ Excellent Freefonts..." and "80 Beautiful Typefaces..."

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jentel2
ID: 31469573
The 80 fonts and whatthefont gave me a huge jump. Thanks.
0