Solved

Incredimail does not open default browser when hyperlink is clicked.

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
IncrediMail Build number 5252598
Default Internet Browser is FireFox version 2
OS Windows XP Pro Service Pack 2

Hello, I am following up on a topic that didn't seem to actually provide a solution to the Incredimail issue.  I have a client with Windows 2000 SP4 that uses Incredimail Xe.  On my first visit I installed Firefox as IE6 was just hanging regardless of my attempts to fix it.  Firefox provided the solution to that issue (not only because I recommend Firefox to both PC and Mac users) but I'm having the same issue with Incredimail only linking to IE6 when clicking on hyperlinks.  I went through the File Types menu in Explorer and changed everything that had any associations whatsoever with IE to Firefox (including all of the Incredimail services/processes) but still no dice.  Hopefully somebody has an idea here.

Thanks,
B.
0
Comment
Question by:lucidreverie
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bulldog14
ID: 21842029
Did you set Firefox as default browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucidreverie
ID: 21842068
Thanks for the response.

Just to be clear, not only is Firefox set as the default browser, but I've also checked all of the text configuration files (Incredimail uses .txt files rather than .ini files for config from what I've gathered) and have found nothing that points to any specific browser as the default.  It appears to be something perhaps hard-coded into Incredimail.

Thanks,
B.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 21842761
Incredimail is a really bad application that allows all kinds of spyware and cookie tracking to enter your system.  I would not touch it with a 10 foot pole.

Get a real mail application -- it is still on www.mozilla.org -- and it is called Mozilla SeaMonkey.
That is an EXTREMELY reliable and dependable mail application, I've used it for > 12 years, no probs.

If you have to use online mail, YAHOO is one of the least invasive there is.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:lucidreverie
ID: 21843381
Thanks for the response, but as mentioned, this is for a client and not myself.  It sounds like she's going to have to deal with the issue as there doesn't appear to be a solution.

Thanks,
B.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 21845576
B.

If this is for EVERY html link in emails, I believe the only way to fix this is to reinstall the OS.  Something is mucked up and most likely it was caused by her blindly clicking links in her email anyway, but I'm not here to judge.

If your OS is not doing what you tell it to, sometimes you need to start over to bring it in to line.   But when you tell it your default browser, it should respect your wishes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucidreverie
ID: 21850518
Thanks all for the input, but I did end up just having to convince my client to switch to a different email client.  It appears as if there is no Incredimail support for the changes I needed.  For everyone's reference, even exporting messages/settings/contacts from Incredimail to be imported into another client is ridiculously cumbersome.  Though this probably doesn't need to be said in this environment, I would STRONGLY recommend that Incredimail NOT be used by anyone.

Thank you,
B.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucidreverie
ID: 31469576
Thanks for attempting to help out here. B.
0