Solved

How to export or import mails from .PST file in users computer to  Exchange 2007 database or Users  mail box

Posted on 2008-06-22
9
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how to export or import mails from  .PST file of users computer to exchange 2007  mail box..... Plz let me know if there is any tool available to perform this function.
0
Comment
Question by:watchmaddy
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 168 total points
ID: 21842158
The tool for importing PST files to Exchange mailboxes is known as Exmerge. The tool is capable of both importing and exporting Exchange mailboxes en masse to and from a PST file. You MUST ensure that for an import operation, the name of the PST file matches exactly to the name of the user's Exchange alias for the mailbox where you wish the PST file to be imported.

See http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=88 for more Exmerge information.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ilantz
ilantz earned 166 total points
ID: 21842181
well ,here we almost agree,  it's way more "COOL" to do it in the powershell ! ;)

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/13/437745.aspx
How to Export and Import mailboxes to PST files in Exchange 2007 SP1

ex2k7 r0x
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21842199
And there was me still using Exmerge to do it... It still works so is a partial solution, but Powershell is a better method I guess!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:watchmaddy
ID: 21842218
Hi i am little bit confused ...... I am not sure if i had put my question correctly across to u ....so kindly bear  with me
Senario is  I want to pull all the mails which are in the form of .PST file  in users PC, back to the exchange server 2007. can you please explain me in detail

Thanx you in advance  for ur help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ilantz
ID: 21842378
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691363(EXCHG.80).aspx
that covers the explanation and links to the full syntax & examples

best regards
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:uid94130
uid94130 earned 166 total points
ID: 21844224
You can rename the PST files into username.pst and use it to import the PST with ExMerge. Username should be the account name of the user.

You should test this before with 1 or 2 users to make sure you do the procedure right. Afterwards, you can get all the PSTs in one folder and group more files in the same import.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21846999
Exactly as we have already mentioned above. In fact, Powershell is a much better method of doing the import in E2k7...
0