Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can i reactivate a Blackberry WITHOUT losing in-place client settings on handheld.

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-30
I have a client who has a Nextel 7100i connected to a BES Enterprise server.  There are several oddities happening with the handhelds sync'ing.  I would like to re-acticate the handheld.  The client has customized teh blackberry settings to his liking.  If I re-activate, does the BBerry get reset to defaults?

Any info or direction would help.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrodriques
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21842260
Reactiving shouldn't lose the settings he's stored. But connect the blackberry to a computer and use the desktop manager to backup the settings.

Have him go to options -> advanced options -> Service book, and delete the service book for the connection to BES.
and under Host routing table re-register.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 21844101
When yiou do a wipe of the blackberry the settings will be restored to factory defaults.
As LegendZM dis say: make sure you backup the BB first.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KOCHIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 21885374
Backing up the BlackBerry won't save any settings. You can use the Desktop Manager to see what databases the device is backing up. Most settings will be saved such as owner information and custom font size. The password won't be saved and I believe the theme gets set back but I couldn't be wrong with that one. You can keep third party apps as long as you don't wipe them when you wipe the device. If you have things like RSA, you will lose your token and it will have to be repushed. There is probably an additional 5-8 minutes of setup once you successfully EA.
0