Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

troubleshoot hang and crash

Posted on 2008-06-22
14
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
help troubleshoot what is making computer hang - happens with mozyhome backup after about 12 hours or so in - but seems random - but even with that programs still happens. Behaves like it wont "wake up" from screen saver - yet hard drive access occuring like running a virus check. Have to Hard reboot to get back. I wonder if zone alarm is at fault
How can i find what is causing it?
Sometimes even causes BSOD - attached file with that last event.-= i added txt extensions to the xml and dmp file to upload
crash.zip
0
Comment
Question by:bhinz
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21842067
Upload more than just one minidump file, as one alone can't usually give enough info. The one you just uploaded says there was a problem with your usbstor.sys driver.

Upload the next files to the link below, then you don't need to rename the extension.

http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhinz
ID: 21842099
where do i find the minidump files you want
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21842149
You just uploaded one. They have a *.dmp filename.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:bhinz
ID: 21842175
yes but that was the only one there.
was associated with that crash but the hangs i have to hard reboot and they dont generate that dump file.
Is there another way with event viewer to send what events are non responding or other suggestions.
I have found this dell precision 390 terribly frustrating - always hangs like this since i have had it for a year. I am always trying to troubleshoot new problems and 4 weeks ago i totally reinstalled/ reformatted.
I wish i had gone xp
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 21842205
minidumps (caused by BSOD's) are usually the best way to find what caused the problems.

If you think zone alarm causes the issue, uninstall that, enable the Vista firewall (that is usually more than enough anyway), make sure you have a good AV software installed if (I use Avast! Home which is free) and check if the problems go away.

http://avast.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21844165
your minidump points tu usbstore.sys, so you have a problem with an usb device...
try disconnecting them to trouble shoor, or delete all usb entries from device manager, reboot and test
then post back
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21844246
The problem is it's just one minidump. Others could point to other issues. You should always post more than one dump to analyze, or the result can be coincidental.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhinz
ID: 21858629
I think it is zone alarm
Running without crashing since i did as rindi suggested and installed avast and removed zone alarm
I will check back in couple days to award points if still stable.
Still doesnt solve what zone alarm is crashing on though
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21863034
again  :: your minidump points tu usbstore.sys, so you have a problem with an usb device...
seems nobody reads my post - must be printing in white letters again..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhinz
ID: 21866555
I am happy to try the comment on usb devices.
The only usb i have connected is a mouse, so I am doubtfull but will give it a try to remove all from device manager and try again.
I will reply after i see what happens
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21867564
ok- post back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bhinz
ID: 31469579
thanks.
at least its working
zone alarm and vista have issues - is windows firewall actually enough - what about some other free separate firewall to try?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21922681
I haven't seen any reasons to use other firewalls than the builtin windows firewall. For most cases it is more than enough if you don't open up ports you don't have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhinz
ID: 21933902
thanks
0